Privacy Policy

All Lifting is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. All Lifting is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future All Lifting customer account features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. All Lifting takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

All Lifting reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. All Lifting reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

All Lifting welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: (07) 3274 2700

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
All Lifting
P.O.Box 752
Archerfield QLD 4108 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: privacy-policy@alllifting.com.au
 

Collection of personal information

When you create an All Lifting account the personal information we collect may include your: Name, Delivery Address, Email Address, Phone Number/s, Company. The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways: To deliver the products you have purchased from All Lifting, to update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes, to provide you will relevant product information, to enhance your future shopping with All Lifting and improve our online shop. When you register as a user on All Lifting’s website, we will also use your information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the All Lifting website.

Security of your personal information

All Lifting ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by: Restricting access to personal information, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access, securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes. All Lifting uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

About breaches of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by All Lifting, please contact us at privacy-policy@alllifting.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of computer data

When you visit All Lifting, our company servers may record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include: your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage you were visiting before you came to our site,  the pages with in All Lifting you visit,  the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

How we keep your credit card details secure

We take securing your credit card details seriously. As soon as you click the buy button, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to connect you to our secure payment page. You’ll notice a padlock symbol appear in the header or footer of your browser. SSL ensures that any information you enter is encrypted before it goes anywhere. It’s changed into a code with over 300,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 (300 quadrillion) different combinations! This scrambled data can’t be read as it travels across the Internet. All Lifting has a digital certificate from the Certification Authority (CA), an industry leader in the protection and management of data transmission.

More information

Contact us if you’d like any more information about how we protect your personal information.